English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
emerald cut [correct]; emerald [correct]; rectangular emerald; regular emerald
DEF: A step cut of rectangular outline and cut corners.
OBS: When the girdle is square, it is called square emerald cut.
OBS: Rectangular emerald cut is an expression used when a distinction is to be made between a rectangular and a square emerald cut or when the shape of the girdle must be specified.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille émeraude [correct, feminine noun]; T.E. [feminine noun]; taille en émeraude [correct, feminine noun]; taille émeraude rectangulaire [see observation, feminine noun]; émeraude rectangulaire [proposal, feminine noun]; émeraude [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Taille à degrés au contour rectangulaire et à pans coupés.
OBS: Cette taille est particulièrement adéquate pour mettre en valeur la couleur des émeraudes, d'où son nom.
OBS: Lorsque le rondis est carré on l'appelle taille émeraude carrée.
OBS: Le terme taille émeraude rectangulaire est employé lorsqu'une distinction doit être faite entre la taille au rondis rectangulaire et celle au rondis carré.