English (Textile Industries; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
bearding [correct]
DEF: [A long] fibre fuzz on loop pile fabrics caused by fibre snagging and inadequate anchorage.
French (Industries du textile; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
mousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Duvet de fibres longues sur un tissu à poil bouclé causé par des fibres tirées et un ancrage inadéquat.