English (Construction Engineering (Military))
construction engineering [correct, officially approved]; CE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A function of military engineering that consists of the design, construction and maintenance of infrastructure, the maintenance and management of real property and immovables, the operation of utility plants, and the provision of fire and crash protection and related services.
OBS: construction engineering; CE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Génie construction (Militaire))
génie construction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction du génie militaire qui regroupe la conception, la construction et la maintenance des infrastructures, l'entretien et la gestion des immeubles et biens réels, l'exploitation des installations de services publics, la prestation de services de protection contre les incendies et les écrasements et les services connexes.
OBS: génie construction; GC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.