English (Audio Technology)
apparent motion [correct]
DEF: The apparent sound motion created by a speaker configuration, similar to lamps that flash in close succession in a decorative string.
French (Électroacoustique)
mouvement apparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement sonore apparent créé par une succession d'enceintes, à la manière des lampes d'une guirlande lumineuse s'allumant brièvement l'une après l'autre.