English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
stroboscopic motion [correct]
DEF: Illusory movement that results from flashing a series of still pictures in rapid succession.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
mouvement stroboscopique [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement apparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement en apparence continu obtenu par la présentation successive d'images stationnaires présentées brièvement.