English (Psychology (General); Team Sports (General))
task cohesion [correct]; task cohesiveness [correct]
DEF: The degree to which members of a team work together to achieve a specific and identifiable goal.
CONT: But even if the members do not like each other they may join together in the pursuit of shared goals and produce task cohesion. The two forms of cohesion operate independently of each other, and while social cohesion may be desirable it is by no means as critical to success as task cohesion.
OBS: In sport psychology, team cohesion consists of social cohesion and task cohesion.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
cohésion opératoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de collaboration d'une équipe dans la poursuite d'un but bien précis.
CONT: [...] 154 joueurs ont répondu au Questionnaire sur l'ambiance du groupe et au Questionnaire sur l'efficacité collective au basket. [...] Les résultats ont montré des corrélations positives entre la cohésion opératoire et l'efficacité collective, ainsi qu'entre l'échelle d'intégration sociale du groupe et l'efficacité.
OBS: En psychologie du sport, la cohésion d'équipe a deux volets : la cohésion sociale et la cohésion opératoire.