English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Contracts; Immunology)
advance market commitment [correct]; AMC [correct]
CONT: An Advance Market Commitment (AMC) is an innovative and efficient way to save millions of lives by getting vaccines developed and distributed to those who would most benefit from them. An AMC for vaccines is a financial commitment by donor countries like Canada to provide funding for the future purchase of vaccines created to meet the specific needs of developing countries.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Marchés publics; Immunologie)
garantie de marché [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mécanisme de garantie de marché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La garantie de marché est un moyen innovateur et efficace de sauver des millions de vies en assurant le développement de vaccins et leur distribution à ceux qui peuvent en profiter le plus. La garantie pour des vaccins est un engagement financier de pays donateurs comme le Canada, qui annoncent qu'ils financeront l'achat futur de vaccins créés pour satisfaire aux besoins particuliers des pays en développement.
OBS: garantie de marché : terme utilisé au ministère des Finances Canada et à l'Agence canadienne de développement international.