English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
calf raise [correct]; calf extension [correct]; calf press
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: from a standing position, put the weight on your shoulders; from a seated position, put the weight on your knees. Place the front of your feet on a slightly raised platform (a few inches high) and lower your heels until your calves are stretched. Raise and lower your heels by using only the power of your calves and your feet.
OBS: This exercise targets the calves. It can be done seated or standing, one leg at a time or both at once, using a barbell, dumbbells, a calf raise machine, a Smith machine, a hack squat machine or a leg press machine.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension des mollets [correct, feminine noun]; élévation sur la pointe des pieds [correct, feminine noun]; extension des pieds [correct, feminine noun]; extension-flexion des chevilles [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : en position debout, posez le poids sur vos épaules; assis, posez le poids sur vos genoux. Placez l'avant de vos pieds sur une plate-forme surélevée de quelques pouces par rapport au sol et baissez les talons jusqu'à ce que vos mollets soient étirés. Montez et descendez les talons en ne vous servant que de la force de vos mollets et de vos pieds.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les mollets. Il peut être exécuté assis ou debout, une jambe à la fois ou les deux en même temps, avec une barre, des haltères, un appareil d'extension des mollets, un appareil «Smith», une presse oblique ou une presse à cuisses.