English (Soil Science; Plant Biology)
efflorescence [correct]; white alcali spot [correct]
OBS: Because of upward capillarity, salts are brought to the surface of the soil where they accumulate in amounts toxic to plants.
French (Science du sol; Biologie végétale)
efflorescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de sels solubles en surface du sol par suite de l'évaporation de l'eau provenant d'une nappe saline peu profonde (observé sur solonetz).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Biología vegetal)
florescencia [feminine noun]