English (Pest Control Equipment; Crop Protection)
Raindrop nozzle [correct]
CONT: The RD Raindrop nozzle is a type of hollow cone nozzle. It uses a standard disc/core nozzle in combination with a specially designed cap. The spray exiting the standard nozzle enters the Raindrop cap and is decelerated in a secondary swirl chamber. Upon exiting from the Raindrop cap the spray velocity is lower resulting in the formation of large drops.
OBS: "Raindrop" is a trademark.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Protection des végétaux)
buse pour application en gouttelettes (Raindrop) [feminine noun]; buse Raindrop [proposal, feminine noun]; buse de type Raindrop [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Buses pour application en gouttelettes (Raindrop). Il s'agit d'une buse conventionnelle à jet conique creux qui comprend une hélice munie d'un écrou spécialement conçu. Le jet qui sort de la buse conventionnelle pénètre dans l'écrou et est décéléré dans une chambre centrifuge secondaire. La vitesse du jet est plus faible à la sortie de l'écrou, et il se forme de grosses gouttelettes.
OBS: «Raindrop» est une marque de commerce.