English (Plant Biology; Ecosystems)
symbiotic plant [correct]
DEF: A plant that lives (in symbiosis) with another dissimilar organism (another plant species, fungus, microorganism, etc.) in any of various mutually beneficial relationships.
CONT: Present research showed that plants can produce certain types of chemicals and secrete the chemicals from various tissues to form a "biochemical band." That band has a complex effect on the symbiotic plants. When two or more plants of various species grow together, their interaction may be positive or negative to each other.
French (Biologie végétale; Écosystèmes)
plante symbiotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante vivant en association durable et réciproquement profitable avec un ou plusieurs organismes (autre espèce de plante, champignon, micro-organisme, etc.).
CONT: Haricot (Phaseolus vulgaris), espèce représentative de la famille des légumineuses, et donc capable de former des associations symbiotiques avec les bactéries fixatrices d'azote, ainsi qu'avec des champignons endomycorhiziens [...] Les résultats obtenus sur ce modèle de légumineuse à graines seront vérifiés [...] dans la perspective à plus long terme de centrer notre approche sur cette légumineuse modèle de la génomique des plantes symbiotiques.