English (Financial Accounting; Real Estate; Taxation)
hard cost [correct]
CONT: Before a decision is made to implement a forced move, PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] should have a strong business case that would include all hard costs such as cabling, fit-up, and security.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
OBS: Compare with "soft cost".
French (Comptabilité générale; Immobilier; Fiscalité)
coût essentiel [correct, masculine noun]; coût de base [correct, masculine noun]; frais essentiels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Coûts des éléments fondamentaux (terrain, excavation, matériaux de construction, main-d'œuvre, dans le cas d'un immeuble) entrant dans la composition d'une immobilisation.
OBS: Ce genre de coût est normalement capitalisé.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: Comparer avec «coût accessoire», «coût périphérique» ou «frais accessoires».