English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Respiratory System)
water-sealed spirometer [correct]; bell spirometer [correct]; water-seal spirometer [correct]
CONT: A bell spirometer consists of a double-walled cylinder in which an inverted bell filled with oxygen-enriched air is immersed in water to form a seal ... A pulley attaches the bell to a recording pen that writes on a drum rotating at a constant speed. During inspiration, air is removed from the bell and the pen rises, recording an inspired volume. As expired air enters the bell, the pen falls and an expired volume is recorded. The resultant record of volume change vs. time is called a spirogram.
CONT: In general, volumetric and flow-type spirometers each have advantages and disadvantages. In a volumetric spirometer, the subject's expired air may: (1) cause a collection bell to rise in a water jacket (water-sealed spirometer) ...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
spiromètre à cloche [correct, masculine noun]; spiromètre à eau avec cloche équilibrée [masculine noun]; spiromètre à cloche sur eau [masculine noun]