English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
SOPRA [correct]
DEF: Forecasting tool for fruit tree pest insects.
CONT: The forecasting tool SOPRA has been developed by the Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil Research Station (ACW) with the objective to optimize timing of monitoring and control of insect pests in Swiss fruit orchards. SOPRA is based on temperature-driven simulation models and enables the forecasting of important events in the life cycle of the pest ... Apart from the phenology modelling and interpretation of the forecasts, SOPRA additionally offers pictured information about the biology, monitoring methods, economics thresholds and management of each implemented species.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
SOPRA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil d'avertissement contre les ravageurs en arboriculture.
CONT: L'outil d'avertissement SOPRA a été développé par la Station de Recherche Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil (ACW) pour améliorer le monitoring et les mesures de lutte contre les ravageurs dans les vergers de Suisse. SOPRA se base sur des modèles de simulation réglés par la température et permet la prévision d'événements importants dans le cycle de développement des ravageurs [...] En plus des avertissements des ravageurs et de leur interprétation, SOPRA offre aussi des informations supplémentaires illustrées sur la biologie, sur des méthodes de contrôle et des mesures de lutte pour les différentes espèces implémentées.