English (Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hypobaric chamber [correct]; altitude chamber [correct]
DEF: A chamber used during aerospace or high terrestrial altitude research or training to simulate the effects of high altitude on the human body, especially hypoxia (low oxygen) and hypobaria (low ambient air pressure).
OBS: The Hypobaric Facility has been used for diagnostic assessments of medically-restricted aircrew, including doppler monitoring of CF [Canadian Forces] aircrew to assess susceptibility to altitude-induced decompression illness.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
chambre hypobare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Simulateur de haute altitude utilisé pour la formation aéromédicale, la recherche, l'évaluation médicale et la mise au point d'équipement.
OBS: L'installation hypobare a été utilisée pour effectuer des évaluations diagnostiques sur le personnel navigant soumis à des restrictions d'ordre médical, y compris le contrôle par effet Doppler d'équipage des FC [Forces canadiennes] pour évaluer leur sensibilité aux malaises de décompression provoqués par l'altitude.