English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Camping and Caravanning)
motorhome [correct]; motor home [correct]; motor caravan [correct, Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: A large motor vehicle equipped as living quarters.
OBS: Not to be confused with "trailer," which refers to a towable shelter.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camping et caravaning)
autocaravane [correct, feminine noun]; motorisé [correct, masculine noun, Canada, familiar]; camping-car [see observation, masculine noun]; caravane motorisée [feminine noun]; caravane automobile [feminine noun]; maison motorisée [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; habitation motorisée [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Véhicule motorisé disposant d'un espace conçu pour servir de logement.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «caravane» qui désigne une remorque conçue pour servir de logement.
OBS: camping-car : L'emploi de camping-car est critiqué au Québec comme synonyme non standard de autocaravane [...]
OBS: autocaravane : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Campamento y caravaning)
autocaravana [correct, feminine noun]