English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
adequate consideration [correct]
DEF: Consideration that is fair and reasonable under the circumstances of the agreement.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
contrepartie adéquate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie adéquate : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).