English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
adequate consideration [correct]
DEF: Such as is equal, or reasonably proportioned, to the value of that for which it is given. That which is not so disproportionate as to shock our sense of that morality and fair dealing which should always characterize transactions between man and man. Fair and reasonable under circumstances. Reasonably just and equitable. (Black, 6th, p. 39)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
contrepartie appropriée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie appropriée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)