English (Surgery)
autologous tissue [correct]
DEF: The living material, mainly skin and fat (sometimes some muscle), removed from the patient's own body to replace the tissue removed from another part of the patient's body.
CONT: Very often, implants will leak and require replacement; whereas, the autologous tissue will last the patient's entire life. The main disadvantages of autologous tissue breast reconstructions are the additional donor site scars (where the transplanted tissue was removed), the increased complexity and length of the surgery, longer recovery periods, etc.
French (Chirurgie)
tissu autologue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reconstruction mammaire en un stage post cancer : 140 cas consécutifs par tissu autologue.
Spanish (Cirugía)
tejido autólogo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido que se toma de los tejidos de un individuo para ser trasplantado a otra parte de su propio cuerpo.
CONT: En cirugía de reconstrucción con tejido autólogo (tejido de la propia paciente), los cuidados de la piel deben realizarse tanto en la zona donante (tejido que será trasladado al pecho) como en la zona receptora (futuro pecho reconstruido).