English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Land Equipment (Military))
special purpose vehicle [correct, officially approved]; SPV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wheeled and tracked vehicles and heavy equipment built for specific applications.
OBS: special purpose vehicle; SPV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
véhicule spécialisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule à usage spécial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En génie de l'air, désigne l'équipement lourd.
OBS: véhicule spécialisé; VS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.