English (Banking; Real Estate; Loans; Financial Institutions)
home equity line of credit [correct]; HELOC [correct]; home equity credit line [correct]
CONT: A Home Equity Line of Credit (often called HELOC, pronounced HEE-lock) is a loan in which the lender agrees to lend a maximum amount within an agreed period (called a term), where the collateral is the borrower's equity in his/her house. A HELOC differs from a conventional home equity loan in that the borrower is not advanced the entire sum up front, but uses the line of credit to borrow sums that total no more than the amount, similar to a credit card.
CONT: A Home Equity Line of Credit is simply a revolving Line of Credit that allows you to use the equity in your home to borrow money.
CONT: Both a home equity line of credit (home equity credit line) and a home equity loan are secured by the equity in your home.
French (Banque; Immobilier; Prêts et emprunts; Institutions financières)
marge de crédit hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de crédit hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de crédit gagée sur biens immobiliers [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de crédit garantie par la transformation de l'avoir propre financier [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Marge de crédit dont le remboursement est garanti par une hypothèque.
CONT: Les emprunteurs bénéficient de nouveaux canaux de financement peu coûteux, pour liquider des actifs réels et accéder à l'épargne disponible, au travers par exemple des lignes de crédit gagées sur des biens immobiliers [...]
OBS: La Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logement rend «home equity concession» par «transformation de l'avoir foncier».