English (Pulleys and Belts; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
breaker ply [correct, standardized]
CONT: Breaker ply is a special soft ply between the top cover and the carcass to reduce impact damage to the carcass. The breaker ply is often an option when ordering a belt.
OBS: Breaker ply: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Poulies et courroies; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
pli Breaker [masculine noun]; canevas de liaison [masculine noun]; pli de protection [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Signalons aussi les plis "Breaker" ou "Canevas" de liaison placés dans le recouvrement supérieur (1 et 2 plis) ou entre la gomme d'usure et la couche de liaison.
CONT: Construction de la courroie : canevas de liaison et de répartition (breaker-strip, mélange supérieur de liaison pour répartir les efforts dus aux chocs et protéger les toiles contre les coupures).
OBS: Pli de protection : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manipulación automática de materiales)
capa de armado protector [feminine noun]