English (Aircraft Systems)
slide valve [correct]
DEF: A sliding mechanism to cover and uncover parts for the admission of fluid.
PHR: Distributor slide valve.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
tiroir de distributeur [correct, masculine noun]