English (Finance; Pensions and Annuities)
pay-as-you-go financing method [correct]; pay-as-you-go method [correct]; pay-as-you-go [correct, noun]
DEF: When applied to a pension plan, a system of financing under which contribution rates are set to cover the payments being made under the plan.
OBS: Thus, there are no assets set aside explicitly to pre-fund its obligations. Alternative financing methods involve building up a fund.
French (Finances; Pensions et rentes)
méthode de financement par répartition [correct, feminine noun]; mode de financement par répartition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode de financement par répartition est caractérisé par le fait que chaque génération d'actifs contribue un montant suffisant pour payer les prestations de la génération à sa retraite.
Spanish (Finanzas; Pensiones y rentas)
método de reparto [correct, masculine noun, Venezuela]; sistema de reparto [correct, masculine noun, Uruguay]; régimen de pagos con cargo a los ingresos corrientes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los sistemas de pensiones de vejez basados en el método de reparto han sido criticados fundamentalmente por ser demasiado sensibles al envejecimiento demográfico; por implicar retenciones excesivas sobre los salarios; por ser injustos con las generaciones de activos poco numerosas; [...]