English (Stock Exchange; Corporate Economics)
mid cap [correct]; mid-cap company [correct]; medium cap [correct]
DEF: A company with a market capitalization between $2 and $10 billion, which is calculated by multiplying the number of a company's shares outstanding by its stock price.
CONT: As the name implies, a mid-cap company is in the middle of the pack between large-cap and small-cap companies.
OBS: Keep in mind that classifications such as large cap, mid cap and small cap are only approximations that change over time. Also, the exact definition of these terms can vary among the various participants in the investment business.
French (Bourse; Économie de l'entreprise)
société à moyenne capitalisation [correct, feminine noun]; société à capitalisation moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société dont la capitalisation boursière se situe à un niveau intermédiaire par rapport à celle des autres sociétés cotées sur le marché.