English (Geochemistry)
large-ion lithophile element [correct]; large ion lithophile element [correct]; LIL element [correct]
DEF: [One of the] elements with an affinity for oxygen-containing compounds, particularly silicate mineral, and possessing ionic radii larger than most common rock-forming elements.
CONT: Large-ion lithophile elements (LILE) are present at variable but high concentrations (e.g., Ba = 62-1920 ppm, Sr = 176-2567 ppm) relative to most high field strength element (HFSE) abundances (e.g., Y = 10-37 ppm, Zr = 8-421 ppm), and light rare-earth elements (LREE) have much higher concentrations than heavy rare-earth elements (HREE) (La/Lu = 24-330).
CONT: The ratios between moderately volatile large ion lithophile (LIL) elements, such as K and Rb, and refractory LIL elements, such as Th, U, and the LREE are very important constraints on models for the origin and chemical composition of the primitive mantles of planets ...
OBS: large-ion lithophile element; LILE: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie)
élément lithophile à grand rayon ionique [correct, masculine noun]; LILE [masculine noun]; élément lithophile à fort rayon ionique [correct, masculine noun]; élément lithophile de fort diamètre ionique [correct, masculine noun]; élément lithophile de grand diamètre ionique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments lithophiles à grand rayon ionique apparaissent en concentrations variables mais élevées (ex., Ba = 62-1920 ppm, Sr = 176-2567 ppm), comparativement aux concentrations des éléments à forte intensité de champ (ex., Y = 10-37 ppm, Zr = 8-421 ppm), et les éléments à terre rare légère sont beaucoup plus abondants que les éléments à terre rare lourde (La/Lu = 24-330).
OBS: élément lithophile à grand rayon ionique; élément lithophile de grand diamètre ionique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.