English (Extinguishing Agents)
compressed air foam [correct]; CAF [correct]; compressed-air foam [correct]; CAF [correct]; CAF
CONT: A substance that resembles shaving cream, CAF is a mixture of water, foam concentrate and air in specific proportions. An operator or operating system sends the mixture through a hose or pipe to form the actual fire-fighting foam. The mixture uses up to four times less water and up to six times less foam concentrate than conventional foam systems, which greatly reduces the cost of the product and its environmental impact.
French (Agents extincteurs)
mousse à air comprimé [correct, feminine noun]; mousse sous pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mousse à air comprimé est une substance qui ressemble à de la mousse à raser. Elle est produite en mélangeant un concentré de mousse avec de l'eau et de l'air selon certaines proportions. L'opérateur ou le système achemine le mélange au moyen d'une lance ou d'un tuyau vers le foyer d'incendie où se forme la mousse qui servira à éteindre le feu. Le mélange utilise jusqu'à quatre fois moins d'eau et six fois moins de concentré de mousse que les systèmes d'extinction par mousse traditionnels, ce qui réduit grandement le coût du système et son incidence sur l'environnement.