English (Translation; Language Problems)
underlying principle [correct]
OBS: The unusual behaviors of the pot of water and the bar magnet are rooted in the same underlying principle: during a transition between a low temperature and a high one matter can undergo a basic reorganization.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
principe fondamental [masculine noun]