English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
above-ground forest biomass [correct]; above ground tree biomass [correct]; above-ground tree biomass [correct]
CONT: Above-ground biomass consists of all living biomass above the soil including stem, stump, branches, bark, seeds, and foliage. Below-ground biomass consists of all living roots excluding fine roots (less than 2 mm in diameter). ... Many biomass assessment studies conducted are focused on above-ground forest biomass ... because it accounts for the majority of the total accumulated biomass in the forest ecosystem.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
biomasse forestière aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; BFA [feminine noun]; biomasse aérienne des arbres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biomasse aérienne des arbres (tige, branches et feuillage) a été estimée à partir de relations allométriques dérivées des données mesurées [...]
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
biomasa arbórea aérea [correct, feminine noun]; biomasa forestal aérea [correct, feminine noun]