English (Banking)
point-of-sale fee [correct]; POS fee [correct]; point of sale fee [correct]; point-of-sale transaction fee [correct]; POS transaction fee [correct]; point of sale transaction fee [correct]
DEF: The fee that the institution charges its own account holders to use its card at point of sale location such as a merchant or gas station.
CONT: POS Fees are point-of-sale fees. Banks charge POS fees when you use your debit card in certain transactions. This would apply to transactions where you use your PIN number, or when you choose 'debit' on the retailer's payment machine.
French (Banque)
frais de transaction dans un point de vente [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais au point de vente [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Frais de transaction dans un point de vente (TPV) pour un achat auprès d'un détaillant.
OBS: Ces frais s'appliquent aux transactions dont le numéro d'identification personnel est requis pour valider la transaction chez le commerçant.