English (Road Safety; Police)
scuff mark [correct]; scuffmark [correct]; scuff [correct]
CONT: Examples of tire friction marks are skidmarks and scuffmarks. Skidmarks are made by a tire that is sliding without rotation, and scuffmarks are made when a tire is both sliding and rotating at the same time.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de dérapage [correct, feminine noun]; marque de dérapage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le pneumatique glisse latéralement ou longitudinalement sur la chaussée alors que la roue est en rotation, nous avons affaire à des marques de dérapage.