English (Military Training; Training of Personnel)
development period [correct]; DP [correct]
CONT: All officers and non-commissioned members as per their career progress and civilian employees on a needed basis [have to go through 3 levels of development period]; DP 1 [development period 1] - Basic; DP 2 [development period 2] - Intermediate; and DP 3 [development period 3] - Advanced.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
période de perfectionnement [correct, feminine noun]; PP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les officiers et militaires du rang selon leur avancement professionnel et les employés civils au besoin, doivent passer par les trois périodes de perfectionnement suivantes : PP 1 [période de perfectionnement 1] - Cours de base; PP 2 [période de perfectionnement 2] - Intermédiaire; PP 3 [période de perfectionnement 3] - Avancé.