English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire Prevention)
aqueous film-forming foam extinguisher [correct]; aqueous film-forming foam fire extinguisher [correct]; aqueous film forming foam extinguisher [correct]; aqueous film forming foam fire extinguisher [correct]; AFFF fire extinguisher [correct]; AFFF extinguisher [correct]
CONT: AFFF extinguishers are different from stored-pressure extinguishers in two ways. The AFFF extinguisher tank contains a specified amount of AFFF concentrate mixed with the water, and it has an air aspirating nozzle that aerates the foam solution, producing a better quality foam than a standard extinguisher nozzle provides ...
OBS: Aqueous film forming foam (AFFF) extinguishers are suitable for use on class A and class B fires. They are particularly useful in combating fires or suppressing vapors on small liquid fuel spills.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Prévention des incendies)
extincteur à mousse à formation de film flottant [masculine noun]; extincteur d'incendie à mousse AFFF [masculine noun]; extincteur à mousse AFFF [masculine noun]
CONT: Les extincteurs à mousse à formation de film flottant (AFFF) diffèrent des extincteurs à eau à pression permanente sur deux points. Le réservoir de l'extincteur à mousse AFFF renferme une quantité déterminée de concentré AFFF mélangée à de l'eau, et il comporte un ajutage d'aspiration d'air qui aère la solution moussante afin de produire une mousse de qualité supérieure à celle que produit un ajutage d'extincteur standard [...]
OBS: Les extincteurs à mousse à formation de film flottant (AFFF) sont utilisés contre les feux de classe A et de classe B. Ils sont particulièrement utiles contre les feux ou les vapeurs provenant des petits déversements de carburants.