English (Paleontology)
archaeocyathan [correct]; archeocyathan [correct]
DEF: An ancient Precambrian organism resembling sponges and corals and that built early limestone reefs.
CONT: Archaeocyathans are a short-lived, Early Paleozoic group of enigmatic fossils. The organisms were constructed as a set of two concentric cylinders connected by transverse septa. The cylindrical walls were imperforated. Archaeocyathans were apparently benthic, sessile, suspension feeders. Because of their ecological habitat and trophic habits, they have been compared frequently to the Porifera, but it is unknown if the two phyla are closely related.
OBS: archaeocyathan: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
archéocyathidé [correct, masculine noun]; archaeocyathidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microorganisme marin fossile du précambrien.
CONT: Les archéocyathidés sont des parents éloignés des éponges et se rapprochent à la fois des éponges et des coraux. Comme les éponges, ils avaient des spores, mais leur structure générale était plus complexe. Leur extinction complète se produisit au Cambrien moyen et demeure mystérieuse. Leur place de bâtisseur de récif resta vacante durant des dizaines de millions d'années.
OBS: archéocyathidé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.