English (Tectonics; Petrography)
Barrovian sequence [correct, see observation]; Barrovian-type sequence [correct]; Barrowian sequence [correct]; Barrowian-type sequence [correct]; Barrovian series [correct]; Barrovian facies series [correct]; Barrovian-type facies series [correct]
CONT: In the Barrovian sequence (described by George Barrow in zones of progressive metamorphism in Scotland), metamorphic grades are ... classified by mineral assemblage based on the appearance of key minerals in rocks of pelitic (shaly, aluminous) origin ...
OBS: Barrovian sequence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
série barrowienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; série barrovienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La série barrowienne. - Dans le métamorphisme général, les roches de la séquence pélitique passent du faciès des schistes verts à celui des amphibolites avec apparition successive de minéraux repères (toujours les mêmes). Cette série ne se développe que si le degré géothermique est faible (augmentation lente de la chaleur de la Terre).
OBS: série barrowienne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Série métamorphique barrowienne.