English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
lookout man [correct]; wingman [correct]
DEF: A wingman is a pilot who supports another in a potentially dangerous flying environment.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vigie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vigie : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.