English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance [correct, plural]; ASCUS [correct]
CONT: ASCUS: An acronym for atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance. This term is used in the Bethesda system for reporting Pap smear findings and indicates that some flat (squamous) cells look unusual and may or may not be pre-malignant or malignant. Of all Pap tests with an ASCUS reading, 90-95% are caused by benign conditions, chiefly infections. The remaining 5-10% prove to be precancer or cancer.
CONT: The presence of high-risk HPV [human papillomavirus] in patients with atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (ASCUS) may enable recommendation for immediate colposcopy.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
atypie des cellules malpighiennes de signification indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]; ASCUS [correct, feminine noun]; cellules malpighiennes atypiques de signification indéterminée [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ASCUS [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ASCUS; atypie cellulaire malpighienne de signification indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]; ASCUS [correct, feminine noun]; ASCUS; cellules malpighiennes atypiques à caractère non déterminé [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le test le plus courant utilisé pour le dépistage du cancer du col de l'utérus est le test [Pap. Une de ses limites] tient au fait qu'un petit nombre de femmes présentent des résultats Pap équivoques, désignés «cellules malpighiennes atypiques à caractère non déterminé». Ces femmes doivent fréquemment subir des tests supplémentaires, à caractère invasif, et notamment des biopsies, qui la plupart du temps s'avèrent négatifs.
CONT: La présence de VPH [virus du papillome humain] à haut risque chez les patientes présentant une atypie des cellules malpighiennes de signification indéterminée (ASCUS) pourrait justifier une colposcopie immédiate.