English (Plate Tectonics)
underthrust [correct]
CONT: The islands of the Lesser Antilles form an arc along the eastern margin of the Caribbean sea that stretches ~700 km from Grenada in the south to Sombrero in the north ... The arc represents the eastern boundary of the Caribbean plate which is underthrust by the North American plate.
OBS: underthrust: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
sous-charrié [correct]
CONT: La collision du plateau Caraïbe avec la marge équatorienne au début du Maastrichtien supérieur provoquerait la fin de l'activité de l'arc insulaire San Lorenzo. Au Paléocène supérieur, le plateau Caraïbe se scinde en deux, le terrain occidental (Piñón) se trouvant sous-charrié sous le terrain oriental (Guaranda).
OBS: sous-charriage: Chevauchement par enfoncement du substratum sous des terrains allochtones.
OBS: sous-charrié : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.