English (Plate Tectonics)
underthrusting [correct]; underthrust [correct, noun]
DEF: The movement of rock such that the lower block moves under a relatively passive upper block, with the plane of contact being gently inclined.
OBS: Underthrusting is thought to be of major importance in the formation of accretionary wedges.
OBS: underthrusting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
sous-charriage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chevauchement par enfoncement du substratum sous des terrains allochtones.
OBS: sous-charriage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.