English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
body bag [correct, officially approved]; body-bag [correct]; cadaver pouch [correct]
DEF: A zippered bag, usually of rubber or plastic, for storing a human corpse and transporting it.
OBS: body bag: term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
sac mortuaire [correct, masculine noun]; housse mortuaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sac à dépouille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Enveloppe, munie d'une fermeture éclair, dans laquelle on place le cadavre pour l'entreposer et en permettre le transport.
OBS: sac à dépouille; housse mortuaire : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.