English (Transportation Insurance; Water Transport)
hull insurance [correct]; marine hull insurance [correct]
DEF: Insurance of the hull of a ship, including any accidents arising from impact, collisions, etc., while berting or during navigation.
CONT: The primary aim of the hull insurance is to compensate the assured for the loss of or physical damage to a vessel. However, it also covers the third-party and contractual liability of shipowners, and sea and inland carriers.
French (Assurance transport; Transport par eau)
assurance corps de navire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance sur corps de navire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance corps [correct, feminine noun]; assurance sur corps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance maritime garantissant les dommages subis par un navire.
OBS: assurance corps de navire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR, extrait de la norme NF-K40-001 et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Transporte por agua)
seguro de cascos [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de casco de buque [masculine noun]; seguro sobre cuerpos [masculine noun]