English (Technical Surveys; Municipal Law; Mathematical Geography)
legal monumentation [correct]; cadastral monumentation [correct]; cadastral monuments [correct, plural]
CONT: When, in the course of conducting the survey necessary for plat approval, the surveyor encounters a global positioning satellite monument or a monumented photogeodesy eccentric to a cadastral monument, the surveyor shall survey tie the monuments to the cadastral monumentation encountered.
OBS: monumentation: In surveying and mapping, this usually refers to physical objects on the earth's surface, the positions (x, y, and/or z) of which are known or are established.
OBS: cadastral monumentation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Droit municipal; Géographie mathématique)
bornes cadastrales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; repères cadastraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les bornes parcellaires ou autres repères cadastraux et topographiques tels que bornes de triangulation, points polygonaux, boulons, croix, repères de nivellement sont à préserver sur le terrain.
OBS: bornes cadastrales; repères cadastraux : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.