English (Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
foundation bolt [correct]; holding-down bolt
DEF: A device used to stabilize a traditional earthwork support or to anchor the supporting anchorages constituted by bolts of the appropriate length, fastened in the country rock.
OBS: This process is notably used in Berlin's wall, hupinoise process, New Austrian Tunneling Method, etc.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
boulon de fondation [masculine noun]; boulon d'ancrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à stabiliser un blindage traditionnel ou à ancrer le revêtement de soutènement en béton projeté d'une fouille au moyen d'ancrages constitués de boulons de longueur appropriée scellés dans le terrain encaissant.
OBS: Ce procédé est utilisé notamment dans les blindages berlinois, les hurpinoises, la nouvelle méthode autrichienne, etc.