English (Mathematical Geography; Technical Surveys; Remote Sensing)
base station [correct]; reference station [correct]
DEF: A receiver that is set up on a known location specifically to collect data for differentially correcting rover files.
CONT: In GPS [Global Positioning System] surveying practice, one observes and computes baselines via the position of one receiver relative to another. The base station acts as the position from which all the unknown positions are derived.
CONT: The base station calculates the error for each satellite and, through differential correction, improves the accuracy of GPS positions collected at unknown locations by a roving GPS receiver.
OBS: base station: term used at the Canadian Hydrographic Service and at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Télédétection)
station de base [correct, feminine noun]; station de référence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En arpentage avec le GPS [Global Positioning System], des lignes de base sont observéee et calculées d'après la position d'un récepteur par rapport à un autre. La position de la station de base est celle par rapport à laquelle les positions inconnues sont déterminées.
OBS: station de base : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.