English (Mathematical Geography; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Photography)
stereotriangulation [correct]; bridging [correct]; instrument phototriangulation [correct]; instrument photo-triangulation [correct]; multiplex triangulation
DEF: A triangulation procedure that uses a stereoscopic plotting instrument to obtain the successive orientations of the stereoscopic pairs of photographs into a continuous strip.
CONT: Bridging is accomplished by measuring on the photographs common points that appear in three consecutive photographs or in two adjacent strips and computing their 3 D coordinate values.
OBS: The spatial solution for the extension of horizontal and/or vertical control using these strips (or flight) coordinates may be made by either graphical or computational procedures.
OBS: bridging: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Photographie)
stéréotriangulation [correct, feminine noun]; cheminement aérophotogrammétrique [correct, masculine noun]; aérocheminement [correct, masculine noun]; cheminement aérien [correct, masculine noun]; cheminement photogrammétrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'aérotriangulation analogique exécutée sur un appareil de restitution photogrammétrique universel, permettant l'inversion du sens de la base, et portant sur une bande de clichés stéréoscopiques dont on détermine successivement les orientations relatives des couples à partir de celle du premier.
OBS: cheminement aérophotogrammétrique; aérocheminement; cheminement aérien; cheminement photogrammétrique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.