English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
strath terrace [correct]; rock terrace [correct]; bedrock terrace [correct]
DEF: An extensive remnant of a strath from a former erosion cycle.
CONT: Rock pinnacles, bedrock terraces, boulder fields, ledges and gullies on and within the reef tend to be colonised by the short faunal turfs consisting of sponges, hydroids (sea firs), polychaetes, bryozoans (sea mats), anemones and soft corals.
OBS: bedrock terrace: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
terrasse rocheuse [correct, feminine noun]; terrasse de substratum rocheux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrasse [...] résultant de l'érosion latérale par une rivière de la couverture alluviale minée recouvrant le fond rocheux.
OBS: [...] une terrasse aplanie a été façonnée à même le substratum rocheux lorsque le niveau de la mer était à son maximum pendant la plus chaude période de la dernière phase interglaciaire, il y a quelque 125 000 ans.
OBS: terrasse rocheuse; terrasse de substratum rocheux : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.