English (Telecommunications Transmission)
pulse position modulation [correct]; pulse-position modulation [correct]; PPM [correct]; PPM; pulse-phase modulation [correct]; PPM [correct]; PPM
DEF: A form of pulse-time modulation in which the positions in time of pulses are varied relative to the unmodulated value.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation d'impulsions en position [correct, feminine noun]; modulation d'une suite d'impulsions en position [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IMP [correct, feminine noun]; IMP; modulation à impulsions de position variable [correct, feminine noun]; MIPV [feminine noun]; MIPV; modulation d'espacement des impulsions [feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'impulsions dans le temps, dans laquelle varie la position dans le temps des impulsions par rapport à la valeur non modulée.
OBS: modulation d'une suite d'impulsions en position : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación de impulsos en posición [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de posición de impulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de posición de pulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de impulsos en fase [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de pulsos en fase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de una serie de impulsos periódicos en la que la señal moduladora actúa sobre la posición de los impulsos en el tiempo.