English (Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
antifading antenna [correct]; antifading aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A medium-frequency antenna designed to minimize fading, in particular one designed to radiate mainly at a low angle of elevation, so as to minimize interference arising from interaction between direct rays and rays reflected from the ionosphere.
French (Télécommunications; Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne anti-évanouissement [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à rayonnement zénithal réduit [feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne verticale ayant un rayonnement faible pour de grands angles de site, permettant en particulier de réduire l'amplitude de l'onde ionosphérique par rapport à celle de l'onde de sol.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
antena antidesvanecimiento [correct, feminine noun]; antena de radiación cenital atenuada [correct, feminine noun]; antena anti-desvanecimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena de media frecuencia diseñada para reducir el desvanecimiento, en particular la diseñada para radiar principalmente en un ángulo bajo de elevación, así como para reducir la interferencia que surge de la interacción entre los rayos directos y los rayos reflejados desde la ionosfera.