English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
fixed income arbitrage [correct]; fixed-income arbitrage [correct]; fixed income strategy
CONT: An investment strategy that aims to profit from price anomalies between fixed income securities and related financial instruments.
OBS: Fixed-income arbitrage is primarily used by hedge funds and leading investment banks. The most common fixed-income arbitrage strategy is swap-spread arbitrage. This consists of taking opposing long and short positions in a swap and a treasury bond.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
arbitrage sur titres à revenu fixe [correct, masculine noun]; arbitrage sur titres à revenus fixes [masculine noun]; arbitrage de titres à revenus fixes [masculine noun]; arbitrage de revenus fixes [masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de placement qui consiste à tirer profit des anomalies de cours constatées entre des titres à revenu fixe et des produits connexes.
OBS: Les stratégies d'arbitrage de revenus fixes comprennent l'arbitrage de swaps de taux d'intérêt, l'arbitrage d'obligations gouvernementales américaines et non américaines, l'arbitrage sur les courbes de rendement à terme ainsi que l'arbitrage de titres adossés à des créances hypothécaires.