English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
main shock [correct]; mainshock [correct]; principal shock [correct]; principal earthquake [correct]
DEF: The largest ... shock in an earthquake sequence.
OBS: An aftershock is an earthquake that occurs after a previous earthquake, the mainshock. An aftershock is in the same region of the main shock but always of a smaller magnitude. If an aftershock is larger than the main shock, the aftershock is redesignated as the main shock and the original main shock is redesignated as a foreshock.
OBS: main shock; principal shock: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
secousse principale [correct, feminine noun]; tremblement de terre principal [correct, masculine noun]; séisme principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus gros séisme d'un «groupe» de séismes.
CONT: Les secousses principales (séismes principaux) sont parfois précédées de «secousses prémonitoires» et généralement suivies de «répliques»
CONT: La dispersion des répliques qui suivirent la secousse principale résulte de petits glissements le long de ces failles.