English (Computer Programs and Programming; Software)
application package [correct]; applications package [correct]
DEF: A set of programs specifically designed to perform a particular application. The working programs in a system for a user task may be called as an "application package".
CONT: Application packages are written in a generalized manner so they can be marketed to a large number of users. Applications packages must often be modified to fit the specific demands of a customer, usually a business enterprise.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Logiciels)
progiciel d'application [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les progiciels d'application offrent généralement des fonctions très utiles comme la sélection, la génération ou le tri des informations, ou leur présentation graphique. Cependant [...], la complexité des manipulations pour l'élève introduit un bruit informatique qui nuit aux objectifs pédagogiques.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
paquete de aplicación [masculine noun]; conjunto de programas de aplicación [correct, masculine noun]