English (Track and Field)
staggered start [correct]
DEF: A style of start used in track and field ... when a race is run that incorporates one or both of the turns in the track. Basically, it sets the runners in the outer lanes a bit ahead (usually a few meters per lane) of the first lane.
OBS: The starting point in each lane is adjusted to compensate for the runners in the outer lanes having farther to go to reach the inside position on the track than those in the inside lanes. In events run entirely in lanes, the starting point in each lane is advanced from the same point on the track to compensate for the longer distance in the outside lanes. Thus, each competitor runs an equal distance from start to finish. (Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association).
French (Athlétisme)
départ en décalages [correct, masculine noun]; départ décalé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un tour de piste, départ décalé.
OBS: Pour l'épreuve de 800 mètres, l'épreuve de relais de 4 x 200 mètres, et l'épreuve de relais de 4 x 400 mètres, (épreuves se déroulant en couloirs au départ, mais après un point déterminé préalablement, les concurrents pourront se rabattre à la corde), un ajustement du point de départ dans chaque couloir est fait pour compenser les concurrents placés le plus loin de la corde, et qui ont plus de chemin à parcourir pour parvenir vers la corde que ceux des couloirs intérieurs. Pour les épreuves se déroulant complètement en couloirs, la position normale de départ de chaque couloir est avancée en commençant au même point de la piste afin de compenser la distance plus longue des couloirs extérieurs. Ainsi, chaque concurrent parcourt une distance identique du départ à l'arrivée. (Fédération canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salida compensada [correct, feminine noun]