English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
prompt-gamma activation analysis [correct]; PGAA [correct]; PGNAA; prompt gamma activation analysis [correct]; PGAA [correct]; PGAA
CONT: Prompt-gamma activation analysis (PGAA or PGNAA) is a nuclear analytical technique for non-destructive determination of elemental and isotopic compositions. The sample is irradiated in a neutron beam and the gamma-rays from the radiative capture are detected. All elements can be analyzed (except helium), without any prior information on the analyte.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
analyse par activation de gamma prompts [correct, feminine noun]; AAGP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types d'installations suivant que l'irradiation et la mesure sont simultanées ou non : - dans le premier cas, l'échantillon est placé à l'extérieur du réacteur, par exemple sur le trajet d'un guide à neutrons; le détecteur est placé à proximité et enregistre la radioémission des isotopes formés en continu. Il s'agit alors d'analyse par activation de gamma prompts (AAGP) [...]