English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics; Geochemistry)
prompt gamma neutron activation analysis [correct]; PGNAA [correct]; PGAA
DEF: A ... technique for determining the presence and amount of many elements simultaneously in samples ranging in size from micrograms to many grams.
OBS: It is a non-destructive method, and the chemical form and shape of the sample are relatively unimportant. Typical measurements take from a few minutes to several hours per sample.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire; Géochimie)
analyse par activation neutronique aux gamma prompts [correct, feminine noun]; analyse neutronique aux gamma prompts [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La mesure du rayonnement gamma émis est [...] possible durant l'irradiation aux neutrons. Cette méthode [...] connue sous le nom de PGNAA (prompt gamma neutron activation analysis) [...] nécessite l'accès à un faisceau de neutrons extraits. Ces flux sont de plusieurs ordres de grandeur plus faibles que ceux utilisés en analyse par activation neutronique (facteur 10-5 à 10-6), aussi les dommages dus à l'irradiation sont réduits. La méthode permet de doser rapidement les composants majeurs (H, B, Si, S, C, N, P, etc.) de certains échantillons.
Spanish (Química analítica; Física nuclear; Geoquímica)
análisis por activación neutrónica de gammas inmediatos [correct, masculine noun]; PGNAA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre las diferentes técnicas para analizar las perforaciones se tiene que el análisis por activación neutrónica de gammas inmediatos [...] tiene la capacidad de proporcionar una información cuantitativa "in-situ" de la ley de mineral de interés (cobre, carbón, hierro, silicio, etc.) en tiempo real y en función de la profundidad de la perforación. [...] Esta técnica nuclear de análisis elemental es no destructiva. Para este análisis el material se expone a un flujo de neutrones y como los neutrones carecen de carga eléctrica no sufren la acción de campos eléctricos ni magnéticos; por eso son capaces de atravesar grandes espesores del material.
OBS: PGNAA, por sus siglas en inglés.